Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for ‘Amanda Peet, EFT, EDT and The Dowsing Programme

 

This is our privacy policy. It provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site, www.amandapeet.org.uk

If you have any comments on this privacy policy please email them to admin@amandapeet.org.uk

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if your personal information changes by emailing us at admin@amandapeet.org.uk

 

Your Right to be Informed

We provide individuals with privacy information at the time we collect their personal data from them.

We only use an individual’s details to email further updates, resources and information in relation to The Dowsing Programme which that individual has signed up to.

We do not transfer or sell your details to anyone ever.

We keep your details for as long as you are signed up to The Dowsing Programme.

 

Our contact details are:

Amanda Peet

Amanda Peet – EFT, EDT and The Dowsing Programme

www.amandapeet.org.uk

admin@amandapeet.org.uk


Changes to the Information

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if the personal information you supplied to us changes by emailing us at admin@amandapeet.org.uk

 

We regularly review and, where necessary, update our privacy information.

If we plan to use personal data for a new purpose, we will update our privacy information here and communicate the changes to individuals before starting any new processing.

 

Your Consent

We have checked that consent is the most appropriate lawful basis for processing.

We have made the request for consent prominent and separate from our terms and conditions.

We ask people to positively opt in.

We don’t use pre-ticked boxes or any other type of default consent.

We use clear, plain language that is easy to understand.

We specify why we want the data and what we’re going to do with it.

We give separate distinct (‘granular’) options to consent separately to different purposes and types of processing.

We name our organisation and any third party controllers who will be relying on the consent.

We tell individuals they can withdraw their consent.

We ensure that individuals can refuse to consent without detriment.

We avoid making consent a precondition of a service.

If we offer online services directly to children, we only seek consent if we have age-verification measures (and parental-consent measures for younger children) in place.

 

How We Record Consent

We keep a record of when and how we got consent from the individual.

We keep a record of exactly what they were told at the time.

 

Managing Your Consent

We regularly review consents to check that the relationship, the processing and the purposes have not changed.

We have processes in place to refresh consent at appropriate intervals, including any parental consents.

We consider using privacy dashboards or other preference-management tools as a matter of good practice.

We make it easy for individuals to withdraw their consent at any time, and publicise how to do so.

We act on withdrawals of consent as soon as we can.

We don’t penalise individuals who wish to withdraw consent.

 

Rights of Access

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that includes the right to request access, rectification, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at www.ico.org.uk

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at admin@amandapeet.org.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues www.ico.org.uk We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.